English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
level of generalization [correct]
CONT: In a generic sense, the application of ecological land surveys(ELS) to environmental impact assessment... can be considered as a form of ecological characterization. ELS involves the delineation and description of units of land bases on the integration of information on geomorphology, soils vegetation, climate, water and fauna. Land units may be interpreted at any one of six hierarchical levels of generalization and presented in map form using scales ranging from 1 : 1, 000, 000 to 1 : 2, 000.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
niveau de généralisation [masculine noun]