English (Artificial Intelligence)
maximal characteristic description [correct]
CONT: ... maximal characteristic descriptions (maximal conjunctive generalizations) ... are the most specific (that is, the longest) logical products characterizing all objects in the given class, using terms of the given language. Such descriptions are intended to discriminate the given class from all other possible classes....
OBS: Maximal conjunctive generalization is a near synonym, since characteristic descriptions are generally in the form of a conjunction of simple properties.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
description maximale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une description admissible (...) est dite maximale dans V si et seulement s'il n'existe aucune autre description dans V qui soit plus générale.
CONT: Le contour inférieur d'un espace ;de versions bien formé V est l'ensemble de ses descriptions minimales; son contour supérieur est l'ensemble de ses descriptions maximales.