English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
genetic graph [correct]
DEF: A learner-oriented knowledge representation in intelligent tutoring systems that combines the concept of overlay of a rule-based representation of domain knowledge with a learner-oriented set of links.
OBS: The word "genetic" refers to Piaget's notion of genetic epistemology because this representation attempts to capture the evolutionary nature of knowledge. The word "graph" is used because the evolutionary relations between pieces of knowledge are expressed as links in a network. The genetic graph represents elementary subskills(i. e. individual rules) as nodes connected by links representing their evolutionary relations, such as generalization and analogy.
CONT: WUSOR-III(Goldstein 1978, 1979) is based on the concept of genetic graph which represents individual subskills(i. e. individual rules) as nodes connected by links representing their evolutionary relations such as explanation, generalization, analogy and refinement. Incorrect versions of rules(i. e. buggy rules) are connected to the corresponding correct ones by explicit deviation links. The student's individual history can be modeled as an overlay on the links of the genetic graph.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
graphe génétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation des connaissances orientée - apprenant qui combine la notion des systèmes à base de règles et celle d'un ensemble de relations de généralisation et d'analogie établi par l'apprenant.
OBS: L'adjectif "génétique" provient de l'épistémologie génétique (Piaget) et souligne la nature évolutive du savoir.
OBS: [...] Le nom "graphe" est motivé par le fait que, dans cette représentation, les relations évolutives entre diverses unités de savoir sont exprimées sous la forme de liens d'un réseau.