English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
unit of land [correct]; land unit [correct]
CONT: In a generic sense, the application of ecological land surveys(ELS) to environmental impact assessment... can be considered as a form of ecological characterization. ELS involves the delineation and description of units of land based on the integration of information on geomorphology, soils, vegetation, climate, water and fauna. Land units may be interpreted at any one of six hierarchical levels of generalization and presented in map form using scales ranging from 1 : 1, 000, 000 down to 1 : 2, 500.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
unité de territoire [feminine noun]; unité territoriale [feminine noun]