English (Remote Sensing)
spatial generalization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The generalization of cartographic representation of the object before digitising, including displacement, simplification, etc.
CONT: Spatial generalization involves pixel resampling prior to analysis and resampling or grouping after analysis to meet a minimum map unit. As stated previously, resampling to a spatial resolution finer than the original data commonly results in substantial error.... Post-classification data generalization takes on two forms, spatial and thematic.
OBS: spatial generalization : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
généralisation spatiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Généralisation d'une représentation cartographiée d'un objet avant de procéder à la numérisation.
CONT: L'utilisation d'une image actuelle permettra de tester, d'évaluer la reproductibilité dans le temps et la généralisation spatiale sur une plus grande région du massif pyrénéen de la méthode implémentée ici.
OBS: Traitement post-classification.
OBS: généralisation spatiale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Généralisation spatiale par filtrage de la classification.