English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
impluvium [correct]
CONT: The karstification process (dissolution of limestone under the action of meteoritic waters) allows the development of network of conduits and reservoirs. Karstic aquifers can be decomposed in three main parts corresponding to different flow regimes ...: -the non karstic impluvium comprises all poorly permeable surfaces which allows a superficial runoff and constitutes the first degree of organisation of the drainage system. It may contain superficial water storage and could be sensitive to evapotranspiration. -... a more permeable zone called "unsaturated karst" ... -The "saturated karst" ...
CONT: New techniques for the preparation of land to optimize the exploitation of impluvium in reafforestations of Mediterranean areas are considered capable of generalization and extensive application.
OBS: Plural form: impluvia.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
impluvium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aire d'un bassin versant dans laquelle les précipitations contribuent à l'alimentation d'une nappe, soit directement par infiltration, soit indirectement par ruissellement et infiltration.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
impluvio