English (Artificial Intelligence)
ancestry-filtered resolution [correct]; linear resolution [correct]
CONT: Linear resolution(also called ancestry-filtered resolution) is a slight generalization of input resolution. A linear resolvent is one in which at least one of the parents is either in the initial database or is an ancestor of the other parent. A linear deduction is one in which each derived clause is a linear resolvent. A linear refutation is a linear deduction of the empty clause(). Linear resolution takes its name from the linear shape of the proofs it generates. A linear deduction starts with a clause in the initial database(called the top clause) and produces a linear chain of resolutions.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
résolution linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; résolution par filiation [correct, feminine noun]