English (Artificial Intelligence)
inference rule [correct]; rule of inference [correct]
DEF: A rule that produces new assertions from old, either by the application of strict logical principles or by more imperfect, plausible methods.
CONT: The inference rules include generalization rules. Their application to descriptions is constrained by problem background knowledge.
CONT: forward inference rule.
CONT: To teach the geography of Africa we would need to change only the entries in our semantic network, the structure of the network and the rules of inference remaining largely unchanged.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
règle d'inférence [correct]; règle d'inférences [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle qui permet de créer de nouvelles assertions à partir d'assertions déjà existantes; les deux règles principales sont le modus ponens [...] et la "spécialisation universelle" consistant à remplacer une variable quantifiée par une constante.
CONT: On peut distinguer des stratégies qui sont principalement inductives, déductives, abductives ou analogiques selon la nature des règles d'inférence appliquées.