English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Technical Surveys)
ecological land survey [correct]; ELS [correct]
CONT: In a generic sense, the application of ecological land surveys(ELS) to environmental impact assessment... can be considered as a form of ecological characterization. ELS involves the delineation and description of units of land based on the integration of information on geomorphology, soils, vegetation, climate, water and fauna. Land units may be interpreted at any one of six hierarchical levels of generalization and presented in map form using scales ranging from 1 : 1, 000, 000 down to 1 : 2, 500.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales; Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage))
relevé écologique du territoire [see observation, masculine noun]; inventaire écologique du territoire [masculine noun]
OBS: "Relevé" : Ensemble des opérations destinées à recueillir des données sur le terrain. Note : Le but d'un relevé varie selon le domaine d'intérêt. Pour une étude d'impact, il s'agit principalement de faire l'inventaire du milieu. En génie, il s'agit de recueillir les mesures nécessaires pour réaliser une carte, un plan. On devrait d'ailleurs employer le terme "levé" dans ce sens.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Levantamientos técnicos)
inventario ecológico del territorio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La geomorfología es de importancia fundamental para todos los inventarios ecológicos del territorio, tanto por su valor esencial para la ecología como para su correlación con otros atributos de la tierra (clima, suelos, agua, vegetación y uso).