English (Artificial Intelligence)
near-miss analysis [correct]
DEF: The process of exploiting "near misses" to bound the scope of "generalization" in "learning from examples".
French (Intelligence artificielle)
analyse des nuances critiques [correct, feminine noun]; analyse des quasi instances [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir quasi-instance.