English (Artificial Intelligence)
sparseness [correct]; conceptual sparseness [correct]
CONT: Learning from observation : Conceptual Clustering.... If the sparseness is zero, then the description covers only observed events(has zero degree of generalization). As the relative sparseness of the complex increases, so does the degree to which it generalizes over the observed events. the maximum relative sparseness value of 1 is achieved when the complex covers only unobserved events.... An advantage of sparseness as a measure of fit is its simplicity.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
dispersion conceptuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le regroupement conceptuel. (...) Qualité de la classification. (...) Le facteur s(gi) mesure la "dispersion conceptuelle" de la description de classe gi; lorsque ce facteur tend vers 1, la description couvre essentiellement des instances non regroupées dans la classe correspondante tandis que lorsqu'il tend vers zéro, la description ne couvre plus que des instances regroupées dans cette classe.