English (Psychology (General))
generalization [correct]
DEF: Spontaneous transfer of response or response tendency, established with one stimulus object, to other objects in the same class.
CONT: The tendency for a behavior that has been reinforced in one situation to occur in similar, but different, situations. Generalization is the opposite of discrimination. For example, a young child's saying "Daddy" in presence of father has been reinforced. This response may generalize to other men. That is, the child will have the tendency to say "Daddy" when in the presence of the mailman, milkman, or uncle. The greater the similarity between father and these other men, the greater the likelihood of generalization. This response will eventually be emitted only in the presence of father, owing to the discrimination training procedure.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
généralisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel l'organisme émet une réponse conditionnelle pour tous les stimuli ou les situations similaires au stimulus conditionnel ou à la situation dans laquelle un renforcement a été obtenu.
OBS: Au cours d'une de ses expériences. Pavlov a d'abord montré un cercle à un chien, puis lui a donné de la nourriture. Après plusieurs essais, l'animal salivait à la vue du cercle. Pavlov lui a ensuite montré une ellipse (figure de forme ovale). Comme le chien se mettait de nouveau à saliver, Pavlov a supposé que l'animal avait « généralisé » sa réponse à un nouveau stimulus semblable au cercle. Mais quand Pavlov a continué à présenter le cercle avec la nourriture et l'ellipse sans nourriture, le chien a appris à « discriminer » (distinguer) les deux stimuli et à ne saliver qu'à la vue du cercle. Ce procédé s'appelle « entraînement à la discrimination ».
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades))
generalización [correct, feminine noun]