English (Artificial Intelligence)
constructive generalization rule [correct]; constructive rule [correct]
CONT: Constructive generalization rules generate inductive assertions that use descriptors not present in the original observational statements.
OBS: Selective rules of generalization do not change the space of possible inductive assertions, while constructive rules do change it.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
règle de généralisation constructive [correct]; règle constructive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A l'opposé d'une règle sélective, une règle constructive produit des généralisations qui peuvent porter sur des attributs n'apparaissant pas dans les assertions factuelles dont on part.