English (Mathematics)
Hénon map [correct]
CONT: ... the Hénon map is the analogue of the quadratic map in dimension two.
CONT: The transition from simple to complex dynamics in the Hénon map is, to this day, not well understood, although this is a subject of considerable importance in mathematical research.
OBS: This family is the natural generalization of the quadratic family.
French (Mathématiques)
application de Hénon [feminine noun]