English (Artificial Intelligence)
generalization variable [correct]
CONT: Structural Matching Detection Algorithm.... The conjunction of two operations leads to the introduction of new variables with common occurrences in all examples. Each of these variables is a generalization variable(GV).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
variable de généralisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Appariement Structurel. [...] Par le biais des Variables de Généralisation Éventuelle, nous allons, petit à petit, gommer les différences qui existent entre les expressions jusqu'à ce qu'elles soient toutes égales (à l'expression des instances des Variables de Généralisation Éventuelle).