English (Statistics)
statistical inference [correct]; inductive statistics [correct]; statistical induction [correct]; inductive inference [correct]
DEF: ... a form of reasoning from sample data to population parameters; that is any generalization, prediction, estimate, or decision based on a sample.
OBS: ... in the past (and to some extent in the present), it was fashionable to divide the subject matter of statistics into two distinct subjects called descriptive statistics and statistical inference. In the former, the main emphasis is placed on arithmetic and graphical distillation of data to help describe the existing situation. Statistical inference, on the other hand, involves considerably more sophisticated notions concerned with general decision making and prediction. Not only is the mathematics involved often more difficult, but, as an example of an inductive science (inducting from the particular to the general), it contains subtleties and nuances that are not always revealed by a mathematical formula.
French (Statistique)
induction statistique [correct, feminine noun]; inférence statistique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Raisonnement par lequel on tire, à partir des observations faites sur un échantillon prélevé dans une population préalablement définie (population de référence), des conclusions concernant certaines caractéristiques quantitatives ou qualitatives de la population en question.
Spanish (Estadística)
inferencia estadística [correct, feminine noun]; inducción estadística [feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la estadística que se ocupa de hacer afirmaciones generales acerca de un grupo o población de elementos con base en información imperfecta acerca del grupo.
OBS: Las técnicas de inferencia estadística se refieren sobre todo a la cuestión del grado de confianza que se puede tener en las generalizaciones y los márgenes de error que pueden contener.