English (Artificial Intelligence)
extending reference rule [correct]
CONT: Selective Generalization Rules. The extending reference rule states that a concept description can be generalized by enlarging the reference of a descriptor.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
extension de domaines de variables [correct, feminine noun]; règle d'agrandissement des domaines [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les règles d'inférence inductive citons extension de domaines de variables.
OBS: On pourra justifier ce genre de généralisation en n'autorisant pas de trop grandes extensions au domaine.