English (Artificial Intelligence)
nontruth-preserving [correct]; falsity preserving [correct, adjective]
CONT: Inductive inference that produces strong hypotheses is falsity preserving. This means that if the original premise statements are false, the derived hypothesis will be false also.
CONT: ... the generalization rules are not truth-preserving but falsity preserving.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
non vérifonctionnel [correct, adjective]; pas nécessairement adéquat [correct, adjective]
CONT: Contrairement [...] à la déduction, l'induction n'est pas nécessairement adéquate en général (on dit encore que l'induction préserve la fausseté). Nous utiliserons le symbole /< pour annoter les règles d'inférence qui ne sont pas nécessairement adéquates.