English (Artificial Intelligence)
selective rule [correct]; selective generalization rule [correct]; selective rule of generalization [correct]
CONT: ... a selective rule of generalization ... does not introduce any new descriptors.
OBS: Selective rules of generalization do not change the space of possible inductive assertions, while constructive rules do change it.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
règle de généralisation sélective [correct, feminine noun]; régle sélective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A l'opposé d'une règle sélective, une règle constructive produit des généralisations qui peuvent porter sur des attributs n'apparaissant pas dans les assertions factuelles dont on part.