English (Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
fourth-generation robot [correct]; 4th-generation robot [correct]; generation 4 robot [correct]
CONT: By the middle of the 21st century, fourth-generation robots may exist with humanlike mental power able to abstract and generalize. Researchers hope that such machines will result from melding powerful reasoning programs to third-generation machines. Properly educated, fourth-generation robots are likely to become intellectually formidable.
French (Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
robot de quatrième génération [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Inteligencia artificial)
robot de cuarta generación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los robots de cuarta generación se caracterizan por utilizar sensores mucho más desarrollados, lo cual [...] les permite controlar procesos y captar información sobre su entorno en tiempo real, contando con mejores habilidades y procesos de conducta [...]