English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
infantile spasm [correct, see observation]; West syndrome; nodding spasm [see observation]; salaam convulsion [see observation]; salaam seizure [see observation]; salaam attack [see observation]; generalized flexion epilepsy syndrome; epilepsy syndrome; Blitz-Nick-Salaam-Krämpfe; eclampsia nutans; flexion spasm; infantile spastic epilepsy; infantile spastic epilepsy; jackknife spasm; massive myoclonia syndrome
CONT: In infantile spasms (salaam seizures), a child lying on his back suddenly raises and bends the arms, bends the neck and upper body forward, and straightens the legs. These spasms last for only a few seconds, but they may recur many times a day. They usually occur in children younger than 3 years.
OBS: Infantile spasms has been known by many names over the years, including salaam attacks, salaam convulsions, generalized flexion epilepsy syndrome, Blitz-Nick-Salaam-Krämpfe, eclampsia nutans, flexion spasm, infantile spastic epilepsy, jackknife convulsion syndrome, jackknife spasm, massive myoclonia syndrome, and nodding spasms. Infantile spasms is now the preferred term, but West syndrome is often used synonymously. A more general term, "epileptic spasms, "includes infantile spasms as well as clinically similar seizures that occur in older patients.
OBS: infantile spasm, nodding spasm, salaam convulsion, salaam seizure, salaam attack : usually in the plural.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
spasme infantile [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; syndrome de West [masculine noun]; spasme en flexion [see observation, masculine noun]; tic de salaam [masculine noun]; syndrome des spasmes en flexion [masculine noun]; épilepsie en flexion généralisée [feminine noun]; encéphalite myoclonique infantile avec hypsarythmie [feminine noun]; spasmus nutans [masculine noun]
DEF: Brusque contraction en flexion de la tête, du tronc et des membres durant 1 à 15 secondes.
CONT: Spasme infantile ou tic de Salaam (Syndrome de West). Cette épilepsie débute le plus souvent à l'âge de 5 à 7 mois ou, très rarement, pendant la 2ème ou la 3ème année de vie. Lors des crises typiques de cette maladie, le nourrisson est atteint de spasmes brusques pendant 2 à 3 secondes et projette ses bras vers l'avant ou le côté, ce qui rappelle la façon islamique de saluer («salaam» signifiant salut en arabe). Si la tête et la nuque seulement sont concernées par les secousses, on parle de tics et, si les crises traversent tout le corps du nourrisson de façon saccadée, on parle de spasmes.
CONT: Spasmes infantiles/syndrome de West. [...] Souvent, le bébé semble hocher la tête - comme s'il fléchissait et tendait la tête ou le torse d'avant en arrière (on parle parfois du tic de Salaam).
OBS: spasme infantile; spasme en flexion : termes habituellement au pluriel.