English (Sociology (General))
total social fact [correct]
CONT: Mauss's aim was to show that exchange in primitive societies was a total social fact because, apart from the simple form of the transaction, generalized exchange touched on many social mechanisms including the religious, economic, judicial, and moral mechanism. A total social fact, according to Mauss, therefore always concerns the whole of society and its institutions : economic, political, religious, legal, etc.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
fait social total [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] phénomène qui met en branle la totalité de la société et de ses institutions.
CONT: [...] dans la théorie du fait social total, la notion de totalité est moins importante que la manière très particulière dont Mauss la conçoit [...] instance privilégiée qu'on peut appréhender au niveau de l'observation, dans des occasions bien déterminées, quand se mettent en branle la totalité de la société et de ses institutions.