English (Symptoms (Medicine))
board-like rigidity [correct]
DEF: An extreme form of guarding, with the entire abdominal musculature tensed and stiff. The usual cause of rigidity is generalized peritonitis from a perforated viscus.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
ventre de bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme majeure de contracture abdominale témoignant d'une péritonite aiguë, où la palpation abdominale ressent une dureté analogue à celle du bois.