English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Crustaceans)
labium [correct]
DEF: The lower lip of an insect formed by the union of a pair of appendages homologous with the second maxillae of a crustacean. It consists of the fixed mentum and the movable prementum to which are attached laterally the 2 labial palps and distally the ligula. The latter, in a generalized insect such as the cockroach, consists of a pair of inner lobes or glossae and outer lobes or paraglossae. In some specialized mouth-parts such as those of the bee the ligula may be lengthened to form a tubular proboscis.
CONT: The mosquito has all six of its legs planted on the skin, and the bottom part of its proboscis, known as the labium, is folded back in a hairpin curve as it prepares to draw blood.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Crustacés)
labium [correct, masculine noun]; lèvre inférieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lèvre inférieure de la bouche des insectes mandibulés.