English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
open system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A representation within a generalized abstract model of those aspects of a real open system that are pertinent to its communication with other real open systems.
OBS: open system: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
système ouvert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation, dans le cadre d'un modèle abstrait généralisé, des aspects d'un système ouvert réel qui relèvent de ses communications avec d'autres systèmes ouverts réels.
OBS: système ouvert : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
sistema abierto [correct, masculine noun]