English (Viral Diseases)
chickenpox [correct]; varicella [correct]
CONT: Varicella, or chickenpox, is an acute communicable disease characterized by a generalized vesicular rash. Because it is highly contagious, most individuals contract it in childhood.
OBS: B01: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies virales)
varicelle [correct, feminine noun]; picote [correct, feminine noun, Canada, familiar]
DEF: Maladie contagieuse généralement bénigne causée par le virus zona-varicelle, principalement caractérisée par des démangeaisons, de la fièvre et une éruption cutanée.
OBS: B01 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas)
varicela [feminine noun]