English (Federal Administration; Translation (General))
policies and practices
CONT: Principles in government accounting are generally statements of accepted practices that have value in complying with the legislation under which the government operates. Over the years, the Government of Canada has developed accounting, financial management and reporting policies and practices which facilitate compliance with legislation and other financial reporting requirements.
French (Administration fédérale; Traduction (Généralités))
conventions et méthodes [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: La comptabilité publique repose sur des principes comptables généralement reconnus qui ont à la fois une valeur pragmatique et pratique et qui sont conformes à la législation régissant les opérations gouvernementales. Au fin des années, le gouvernement du Canada a élaboré de nombreuses conventions et méthodes en matière de comptabilité et de gestion financière pour faciliter l'observation de la loi et des exigences relatives aux rapports financiers.