English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting; Business and Administrative Documents)
management representation letter [correct]; representation letter [correct]; client representation letter [correct]; letter of representation [correct]
DEF: A letter which serves as management's written confirmation of representations made by officers during the audit and of management's responsibility for preparing financial statements in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles or another appropriate basis of accounting.
OBS: A letter sent by management of federal government Crown corporations.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
lettre de déclaration de la direction [correct, feminine noun]; lettre de déclaration [correct, feminine noun]; lettre d'affirmation de la direction [correct, feminine noun]; lettre d'affirmation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre dans laquelle la direction de l'entité confirme les déclarations faites au cours de la vérification et sa responsabilité en ce qui a trait à la préparation des états financiers, conformément aux principes comptables généralement reconnus ou à toute autre convention comptable appropriée.
OBS: Lettre envoyée par la direction des sociétés d'État fédérales.