English (Fish)
European ling [correct]; common ling [correct]; ling [correct]; drizzie [correct]; sea pike [correct]; molva [correct]; ling cod [correct]
OBS: Molva molva (common ling) is a species of bony fishes in the family Lotidae.
OBS: ling : common name also used to refer to the species Molva dypterygia, Lota lota and Genypterus blacodes.
OBS: common ling : common name also used to refer to the species Genypterus blacodes.
OBS: ling cod: common name also used to refer to the species Ophiodon elongatus.
French (Poissons)
lingue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; julienne [correct, feminine noun]; lingue franche [correct, feminine noun]; grande lingue [correct, feminine noun]; élingue [correct, feminine noun]; lingue bleue [correct, feminine noun]; lingue julienne [correct, feminine noun]; lingue commune [feminine noun]
OBS: lingue : appellation commerciale française normalisée par le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.
OBS: lingue; lingue bleue : noms vernaculaires employés également pour désigner l'espèce Molva dypterygia.