English (Fish)
burbot [correct]; eelpout [correct]; ling [correct]; American burbot [correct]; maria [correct]; lawyer [correct]
OBS: Lota lota (burbot) is a species of bony fishes in the family Lotidae.
OBS: ling : common name also used to refer to the species Molva dypterygia, Molva molva and Genypterus blacodes.
OBS: eelpout: common name also used to refer to the species Zoarces viviparus.
French (Poissons)
lotte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lotte de rivière [correct, feminine noun]; alote [correct, feminine noun]; barbotte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: lotte : appellation commerciale française normalisée par l'Office québécois de la langue française et le Bureau de normalisation du Québec.
OBS: barbotte : nom vernaculaire également employé pour désigner l'espèce Ameiurus nebulosus.
Spanish (Peces)
lota de río [correct, feminine noun]