English (Mammals)
giant pocket gopher [correct]; large pocket gopher; tuza; Orthogeomys grandis [Latin]
French (Mammifères)
grand gaufre [proposal, masculine noun]; Orthogeomys grandis [Latin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Geomyidae.