English (Mammals)
Cherrie's pocket gopher [correct]; Orthogeomys cherriei [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Geomyidae.
French (Mammifères)
gaufre de Cherrie [proposal, masculine noun]; Orthogeomys cherriei [Latin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Geomyidae.