English (Mammals)
northern pocket gopher [correct]; Thomomys talpoides [Latin]
CONT: The northern pocket gopher is a thickset, short-tailed rodent about 9 inches long. This gopher’s pelage is soft, dense, and short, and has a silky sheen. The back is generally a pale brown, the flanks are grey, and the belly is pale buffy grey.
OBS: A mammal of the family Geomyidae.
French (Mammifères)
gaufre gris [correct, masculine noun]; Thomomys talpoides [Latin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Geomyidae qui vit dans l'ouest du Canada et des États-Unis.
OBS: Ce petit animal, qui pèse 85 à 140 g et mesure environ 23 cm, habite généralement dans les prés alpins et des endroits où le sol est friable et humide.