English (Birds)
Tuxtla quail-dove [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Columbidae.
OBS: Geotrygon carrikeri : Formerly considered a subspecies of the widespread Purplish-backed Quail-dove(Geotrygon lawrencii), but its larger size, paler plumage, disjunct range(more than 1, 500 km from the nominate form) and different song suggest that it is better treated as a separate species.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
colombe de Tuxtla [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Columbidae.
OBS: colombe de Tuxtla : terme français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Geotrygon carrikeri : Considérée comme une sous-espèce de Geotrygon lawrencii, Geotrygon carrikeri est devenue (AOU 1998) une espèce distincte.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.