English (Botany)
carpophore [correct]
DEF: A slender often forked prolongation of a receptacle or pistil or both which develops as the fruit ripens and from which the ripened carpels are suspended(as in members of the genus Geranium and in the Umbelliferae).
French (Botanique)
carpophore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure en prolongement du réceptacle portant le fruit.