English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
prairie pasqueflower [correct]; prairie crocus [correct]; prairie-crocus [correct]; crocus anemone [correct]; American pasqueflower [correct, see observation]; lion's-beard [correct]; prairie-smoke [correct, see observation]
OBS: Plant of the family Ranunculaceae.
OBS: prairie-crocus: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: prairie-smoke : common name also used to refer to the species Geum triflorum.
OBS: American pasqueflower: common name also used to refer to the species Anemone patens.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
pulsatille multifide [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Ranunculaceae.
OBS: pulsatille multifide : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).