English (Beverages; Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
spirit [correct]
DEF: A strong distilled liquor, e. g. brandy, whisky, gin, rum.
OBS: Term usually used in plural.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Distillerie (Alimentation))
spiritueux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Boisson alcoolique obtenue par la distillation de matières alimentaires fermentées.