English (Cotton Industry; Textile Industries)
foreign material [correct]
CONT: raw cotton is the tightly packed baled cotton as it comes from gin with seeds removed, but still containing considerable foreign material such as bits of leaves, twigs, and dirt.
French (Industrie cotonnière; Industries du textile)
matière étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: le coton est étalé et battu [pour le débarrasser] des matières étrangères et des brins trop courts.