English (Cotton Industry)
saw ginning [correct]
CONT: Although upland cotton is most often ginned on a commercial saw gin, pima cotton is often ginned using a roller gin. Roller ginning is usually more expensive than saw ginning; however, with pima being considerably more valuable than upland cotton, it is important to preserve its premium fiber quality by using the gentlest ginning method possible.
French (Industrie cotonnière)
égrenage à la scie [correct, masculine noun]; égrenage à scies [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'égreneuse est l'organe central du processus d'égrenage, où s'opère la séparation de la fibre et de la graine. [...] L'égrenage à la scie est destiné aux cotons à soie moyenne G. hirsutum. L'égrenage à la scie s'accompagnant d'une manipulation de la fibre et de sa centrifugation, il est l'occasion de l'élimination de débris végétaux divers et des graines avortées ou motes. Le traitement mécanique violent est responsable de casses et d'enchevêtrement au niveau de la fibre.