English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Cotton Industry)
delinting [correct]; second-time ginning [correct]
DEF: The removal of the short fibers adhering to the cotton seed.
CONT: Second-time ginning of cotton. It is done in the large cities of the South, and not on the plantation or community gin where first-time ginning occurs. Delinted fibers are very short, brown in color, and when refined serve as a raw material in the manufacture of acetate and rayon.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie cotonnière)
délintage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Du coton.