English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Cotton Industry)
ginning rib [correct]; gin rib [correct]
CONT: [The] gin rib allows the cotton fibers to flow through smoothly and not tag. It also prevents little seeds from escaping [...] and being ground up into fine particles in the lint cleaners.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Industrie cotonnière)
barreau d'égreneuse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans une égreneuse, des scies circulaires tournent à grande vitesse entre des bandes de métal parallèles appelées barreaux d’égreneuse.