English (Morphology and General Physiology; Jaw, Gums and Parodontium)
gingiva [correct]; gum [correct, noun]
DEF: The layer of dense connective tissue and overlying mucous membrane that covers the alveolar bone and necks of the teeth.
OBS: gingiva : English and Latin designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Maxillaires, gencives et parodonte)
gencive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gencive dépasse aussi bien la partie coronale du bord de l'alvéole que le collet dentaire avec lesquels elle est fermement attachée [...]. Elle s'étend du bord gingival libre à la ligne mucogingivale cliniquement visible, et elle est tapissée d'un épithélium mobile [...]
OBS: gencive : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: gingiva : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Encías, maxilares y periodonto)
encía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte carnosa y rojiza de la boca donde enraízan los dientes.
DEF: Tejido fibroso vascular conectivo que cubre las superficies de los alvéolos dentarios hasta el nivel del cuello de los dientes, está inervada por ramas sensitivas del nervio trigémino.