English (Dentistry; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
periodontal probe [correct]
DEF: An dental instrument used for periodontal probing.
OBS: Periodontal probing is a clinical procedure that allows the clinician to estimate the structural status of the periodontal tissues by mechanically probing the gingival sulcus region.
CONT: The healthy gingiva is relatively resistant to penetration by a periodontal probe inserted into the sulcus with gentle pressure.
French (Dentisterie; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
sonde parodontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument mince, flexible, utilisé pour explorer et mesurer le sillon gingivo-dentaire.