English (Dentistry)
subgingival calculus [correct]; invisible calculus; serumal calculus
DEF: Calculus located below the crest of the marginal gingiva, usually in periodontal pockets. It is usually dense and hard, dark-brown or green-black, flintlike in consistency, and firmly attached to the tooth surface.
CONT: Heavy subgingival calculus frequently occurs apical to the lesion. Accordingly, root caries is associated with periodontal disease.
French (Dentisterie)
tartre sous-gingival [correct, masculine noun]; tartre sérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tartre sous-gingival : Il se rapporte au tartre situé sous la crête de la gencive marginale, à l'intérieur du sillon gingivo-dentaire ou de la poche parodontale (...) Il est de couleur sombre, très dur, très adhérent de la dent.
Spanish (Odontología)
cálculo subgingival [masculine noun]