English (Cancers and Oncology; Jaw, Gums and Parodontium)
adenomatoid odontogenic tumor [correct]; adenoameloblastoma [obsolete]
DEF: A benign odontogenic tumor characterized by ductlike or glandlike arrangements of columnar epithelial cells [that] usually occurs in the anterior jaw region in children and young adults.
OBS: Odontongenic tumor : A lesion [or tumor] derived from epithelial or mesenchymal elements, or both, that are associated with the development of the teeth; it occurs in the mandible or maxilla, or occasionally the gingiva.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Maxillaires, gencives et parodonte)
tumeur odontogène de type adénomatoïde [correct, feminine noun]; adéno-améloblastome [masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Tumeur odontogène de type adénomatoïde. Elle est encore appelée adéno-améloblastome. Elle comprend des sortes de canalicules bordés par un épithélium cylindrique d'aspect préaméloblastique, prolongés dans un stroma conjonctif peu abondant et induisant à leur contact, dans ce stroma, la formation de dentine dysplasique. La lésion intéresse électivement la région canine du maxillaire supérieur, au contact d'une dent incluse.