English (The Mouth)
periodontitis [correct]
DEF: An inflammation of the periodontium.
CONT: Periodontitis. Inflammation or degeneration, or both, of the dental periosteum, alveolar bone, cementum, and adjacent gingiva. Suppuration usually occurs, supporting bone is resorbed, teeth become loose, and recession of gingivae occurs. Usually follows chronic gingivitis, Vincent's infection, or poor dental hygiene. Systemic factors may predispose.
French (Cavité buccale)
parodontite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation du parodonte.
CONT: Parodontite. Inflammation du parodonte, c'est-à-dire des tissus de soutien de la dent : gencive, ligament alvéolaire, cément, os alvéolaire.
Spanish (Boca)
periodontitis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflamación del periodonto.