English (Jaw, Gums and Parodontium)
fibromatosis gingivae [correct]; gingival fibromatosis [correct]; macrogingivae [correct]; elephantiasis gingivae [correct]
DEF: noninflammatory fibrous hyperplasia of the gingiva manifested as a dense, diffuse, smooth or nodular overgrowth of the gingival tissues, sometimes to the point that the crowns of the teeth are hidden.
French (Maxillaires, gencives et parodonte)
fibromatose gingivale [correct, feminine noun]; fibrome diffus des gencives [correct, masculine noun]; fibrose diffuse des gencives [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection relativement rare se manifestant au cours de la première décennie de vie et caractérisée par une hyperplasie diffuse de tissu fibreux au niveau des gencives.