English (Ultrasonography)
temporal window
CONT: The instrument used for transcranial Doppler flow mapping. A headpiece with two scanning arms, which are connected to the probes, has been placed on the patient's head. The glabella and the bregma are used as reference points. The 2MHz probe is placed on the patient's left temporal window.
French (Ultrasonographie)
fenêtre osseuse temporale [feminine noun]
CONT: Appareil employé pour la cartographie Doppler pulsé transcrânienne tridimensionnelle. Un casque avec deux bras mécaniques en connexion aux sondes Doppler est placé sur la tête du sujet. La glabelle et le bregma sont employés comme des points de repère. La sonde de 2MHz est posée sur la fenêtre osseuse temporale du sujet.