English (Botany)
sword lily [correct]; corn flag [correct]
DEF: A plant of the family Iridaceae (Iris family).
OBS: The common garden gladiolus does not represent a single species, but is the product of hybridization of a few species that were early introduced into cultivation or that have proved to be especially useful horticulturally.
French (Botanique)
glaïeul [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plante herbacée de la famille des Iridacées. Rustique ou demi-rustique.
OBS: Les hybrides d'origine horticole sont beaucoup plus souvent cultivés que les espèces types originelles.
Spanish (Botánica)
gladíolo [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: El término «gladíolo» puede escribirse con o sin acento en la «i».