English (Morphology and General Physiology; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
accessory parotid gland [correct, noun]
CONT: The accessory parotid gland is the normal salivary tissue separated from the main parotid gland, and is located approximately 6 mm anterior to the main parotid gland, between the skin and the masseter muscle, along an imaginary line that extends from the tragus to a point midway between the ala of the nose and the vermilion border of the lip.
OBS: Accessory parotid glands are present in approximately 21% of the population.
OBS: accessory parotid gland; glandula parotidea accessoria : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
glande parotide accessoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une glande parotide accessoire est parfois présente à la surface du muscle masséter [...]
OBS: glande parotide accessoire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: glandula parotidea accessoria : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.