English (Morphology and General Physiology; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
parotid gland [correct, noun]
CONT: The glands responsible for the production of saliva include the parotid gland, the largest of the salivary glands, the submandibular glands, and the sublingual glands. ... The parotid glands are located on each side of the face anterior to the ears and are made up of two lobes, a superficial lobe, and a deep lobe.
OBS: parotid gland; glandula parotidea : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
glande parotide [correct, feminine noun]; parotide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les glandes parotides, situées derrière la branche montante du maxillaire inférieur, sont les plus volumineuses des glandes salivaires.
OBS: glande parotide : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: glandula parotidea : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Mucosa bucal, glándulas salivares y amígdalas)
parótida [correct, feminine noun]