English (Morphology and General Physiology; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
submandibular gland [correct, noun]; submaxillary gland [correct, noun, obsolete]
CONT: The submandibular gland is the second largest salivary gland (only the parotid gland is larger). The submandibular gland is in the posterior portion of the submandibular triangle, formed by the body of the mandible superiorly, the anterior belly of the digastric muscle medially, and the posterior belly of the digastric muscle inferiorly and laterally.
OBS: submandibular gland; glandula submandibularis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
glande submandibulaire [correct, feminine noun]; glande sous-maxillaire [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; glande sous-mandibulaire [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: La glande submandibulaire (anciennement glande sous-maxillaire) est la deuxième plus grosse glande [salivaire] principale, pesant de 7 à 16 g, située dans le triangle submandibulaire dans la région supra-hyoïdienne latérale. Les limites de ce triangle sont constituées par le bord inférieur de la mandibule en haut, le ventre antérieur et le ventre postérieur du muscle digastrique en bas, réunis par le tendon intermédiaire inséré à la petite corne de l'os hyoïde en dessous du tendon du muscle stylohyoïdien.
OBS: glande submandibulaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: glandula submandibularis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.