English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
septum of glans [correct]; septum of glans penis [correct]
DEF: A fibrous partition extending through the glans penis from the lower surface of the tunica albuginea to the urethra.
OBS: septum of glans; septum of glans penis : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.009: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
septum du gland [correct, masculine noun]; ligament inférieur du gland [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Tractus fibreux transversaux tendus entre les deux moitiés du gland sous la portion terminale naviculaire de l'urètre masculin et comblant ainsi la fente sous-urétrale.
OBS: septum du gland : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.009 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.