English (Air Traffic Control)
ILS critical area [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area of defined dimensions in the vicinity of localizer(LOC) and glide path(GP) antenna arrays within which vehicle and aircraft operations may interfere with the radio signal transmitted by the ILS [instrument landing system].
OBS: ILS critical area: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone critique de l'ILS [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone de dimensions définies se trouvant près des antennes des radiophares d'alignement de piste (LOC) et des radiophares d'alignement de descente (GP) à l'intérieur de laquelle la circulation de véhicules ou d’aéronefs peut interférer avec les signaux radio émis par l’ILS [système d'atterrissage aux instruments].
OBS: zone critique de l'ILS : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.