English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
precision approach procedure [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An instrument approach procedure utilizing azimuth and glide path information provided by ILS [instrument landing system] or PAR [precision approach radar]. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: precision approach procedure: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
procédure d'approche de précision [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure d'approche aux instruments qui utilise les informations d'azimut et de trajectoire de descente fournies par un ILS [système d'atterrissage aux instruments] ou un PAR [radar d'approche de précision]. [Définition uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).]
OBS: procédure d'approche de précision : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
procedimiento de aproximación de precisión [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procedimiento de aproximación por instrumentos basado en los datos de azimut y de trayectoria de planeo proporcionados por el ILS [sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos] o el PAR [radar de aproximación de precisión]. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: procedimiento de aproximación de precisión: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).