English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
deviation pointer [correct]
CONT: Before the RADIO NAV(ILS localizer) mode is selected, the FDI(flight director indicator) LOC deviation pointer is centred and the FDI LOC and GS(glide slope) flags are biased out of view.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
aiguille d'écart [feminine noun]