English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
optimum glide path [correct]
CONT: The product has Distance-from-touchdown-information(DFTI) and glide slope monitoring of aircraft on final approach, which indicates deviations from optimum glide path.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
trajectoire de descente optimale [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'avion est sur la trajectoire de descente optimale lorsque le point d'intersection des deux aiguilles se trouve rigoureusement au centre de l'écran.