English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
glide mode [correct]
DEF: In a flight control system, a control mode in which an aircraft is automatically positioned to the centre of the glide slope course.
OBS: glide mode: This term has been removed from the NATO Glossary of Terms and Definitions.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
tenue de descente automatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un système de contrôle de vol, fonction grâce à laquelle l'aéronef est maintenu automatiquement sur la trajectoire d'approche.
OBS: tenue de descente automatique : Ce terme a été retiré du Glossaire OTAN de termes et définitions.