English (Clothing (General))
knuckle strap [correct]
CONT: Men's split leather combination work glove, split leather palm, striped cotton back, unlined, wing thumb, knuckle strap.
French (Vêtements (Généralités))
bande aux jointures [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La bande aux jointures donne plus de souplesse.