English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
driving glove [correct]
CONT: The protective driving gloves prevent problems like cramp and overheating of the palm of the hand and the inside of the thumb. The gloves are covered with goats-leather and kevelar, which allow a better grip on the wheel and protection against vibrations and minor shocks. An elastomere membrane is placed on the inside of the glove to protect the inside of the hand and the thumb.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
gant de propulsion [correct]
CONT: Les gants de propulsion servent à prévenir de légers traumatismes, qui peuvent apparaître tels que des crampes et des échauffements occasionnés à la paume, la palmure et à l'intérieur de la main et du pouce.