English (Centesis and Samplings; Human Diseases; The Skin)
skin smear [correct]
DEF: [Smear] performed by selecting an active appearing border of a lesion and pinching it between the gloved index finger and thumb of the left hand. An incision... is made with a scalpel [and] the wound is scraped to collect dermal tissue on its tip.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Maladies humaines; Appareil cutané)
frottis cutané [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Frottis] effectué sur une lésion lépromateuse ayant pour objet de recueillir un échantillon de suc dermique à des fins d'examen microscopique. La peau est pincée entre le pouce et l'index et incisée à l'aide d'un bistouri.