English (Surgical Instruments)
Gregory bulldog clamp [correct]; Gregory soft blood vessel forceps [correct]
OBS: Other surgical instruments bear the name of Gregory: Gregory atrauma forceps; Gregory atraumatic profunda forceps; Gregory profunda clamp; Gregory castration forceps; Gregory external carotid clamp; etc.
OBS: There are many varieties of bulldog clamps, often bearing the name of their inventor : Cooley bulldog clamp; DeBakey bulldog clamp; DeBakey-Satinsky bulldog clamp; Dietrich bulldog clamp; Dubost bulldog clamp; Glover atraumatic bulldog clamp; Gregory bulldog clamp; John Hopkins bulldog clamp; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
clamp bouledogue Gregory [masculine noun]