English (Surgical Instruments)
bulldog clamp [correct]; bulldog forceps [correct]
DEF: A springloaded crossover clamp used in surgery to clamp small arteries.
OBS: [The bulldog clamp] opens when squeezed and the serrated-face clamp blades shut when the squeeze is relaxed.
OBS: There are many varieties of bulldog clamps, often bearing the name of their inventor : Cooley bulldog clamp; De Bakey bulldog clamp; Dietrich bulldog clamp; Dubost bulldog clamp; Glover atraumatic bulldog clamp; Gregory bulldog clamp; John Hopkins bulldog clamp; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
clamp bulldog [correct, masculine noun]; pince clamp bulldog [correct, feminine noun]; clamp bouledogue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clamp [...] utilisé pour l'hémostase des petits vaisseaux.