English (Leather Industry; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
gloving kid [correct]; glacé kid [correct]
DEF: A soft grain gloving leather, capable of being considerably stretched without springing back.
CONT: In the strict sense made from kid skin, but is in the U.K. sometimes applied to leather made from lambskin. The skin is tawed, or tawed and subsequently chrome tanned or simply chrome tanned.
OBS: gloving kid; glacé kid : terms standardized by the British Standards Institution(BSI).
French (Industrie du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie)
chevreau ganterie [correct, masculine noun]; chevreau glacé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peau pour ganterie, à fleur lisse, souple et douée d'un prêtant considérable sans rétractibilité, souvent appelée chevreau glacé, provient d'un chevreau dans son sens strict; mais au Royaume-Uni s'applique parfois à une peau provenant d'un agneau. La peau est mégie ou mégie suivie d'un tannage au chrome ou tannée simplement au chrome.