English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
glow plug [correct, officially approved]; heater plug [correct, officially approved]; heating plug [correct, officially approved]; preheater plug [correct]
DEF: A small electric heater, located inside a cylinder of a diesel engine, that preheats the air and aids the engine in starting.
OBS: glow plug; heater plug; heating plug : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
bougie de préchauffage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bougie de réchauffage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bougie à incandescence [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: bougie de préchauffage; bougie de réchauffage : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).