English (Atomic Physics)
Cerenkov radiation [correct]
DEF: Visible radiation emitted when charged particles move through a transparent medium with a velocity greater than the velocity of light in that medium ....
CONT: Cerenkov radiation is observable as a faint blue glow in the vicinity of the fuel elements of a swimming pool reactor.
French (Physique atomique)
rayonnement Cerenkov [correct, masculine noun]; rayonnement Mallet-Cerenkov [masculine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement électronique, principalement visible, émis dans un milieu liquide ou solide par le passage d'une particule chargée dont la vitesse v est supérieure à la vitesse de phase c/n de la lumière dans le milieu (dont n désigne l'indice de réfraction).