English (Jewellery; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Gemmology)
star cut; star-cut; star-facet-cut
CONT: The six-raged glow, or asterism, of a star-cut... is produced by the reflexions from myriad tiny needles that are oriented along the three horizontal directions of the... internal structure.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Gemmologie)
taille en étoile [feminine noun]; taille à étoile [feminine noun]
CONT: [La] taille à étoile [...] présente au centre une table hexagone, dont le diamètre doit être [...] du quart de la grandeur de la pierre.