English (Police)
laser beam technique [correct]
CONT: ... a laser beam technique that reveals fingerprints hidden on wood, cardboard, cloth, and even skin, where they may be invisible to the naked eye... the method causes fingerprints to "glow in the dark. "
French (Police)
technique au rayon laser [correct]