English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
cooling water pool [correct]
CONT: Systems of this type are used for forensic tasks such as examining fingerprints and footprints, but to date no military application has emerged other than the task of examining the Cerenkow glow created by spent nuclear fuel elements stored in a cooling water pool.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
piscine de refroidissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mais dans le domaine militaire, ils n'ont trouvé jusqu'à présent qu'une seule application: l'analyse de l'incandescence-effet Cerenkow de déchets nucléaires placés dans une piscine de refroidissement.