English (Types of Paper; Coins and Bank Notes)
optically dead paper [correct]; U.V. dead paper [correct]; UV-dead paper [correct]
DEF: A paper that has no fluorescence in it.
CONT: The most powerful anti-counterfeiting tool is an ultraviolet detection lamp, which can instantly reveal whether a bill is real or fake. Genuine U. S. currency is printed on "UV-dead" paper, so it will remain dark under a detection lamp. "If they’re using paper not considered UV-dead, it will show up and glow like crazy...
CONT: [Optically dead or U.V. dead papers are] generally not sold in office supply stores and [are not] readily available to forgers ...
French (Sortes de papier; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
papier sans fluorescence [masculine noun]
DEF: Papier dont la composition chimique rend inapte à la fluorescence.
OBS: Le papier sans fluorescence n'est pas facilement disponible sur le marché et on l'emploie surtout pour l'impression de billets de banque.