English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
glow switch [correct, officially approved]; glow discharge switch [correct]
DEF: An inert-gas discharge tube in which one electrode is a bimetallic strip that bends as the tube warms up and contacts the other electrode thus short-circuiting the tube and which is used as a starting switch in fluorescent lamps.
OBS: glow switch : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
interrupteur à décharge luminescente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: interrupteur à décharge luminescente : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).