English (Lace and Lacework (Textiles))
blond [correct, noun]; blonde [correct, noun]; blond lace [correct]; blonde lace [correct]
DEF: A silk bobbin lace originally unbleached and now bleached white or dyed black made with a mesh ground of fine thread and floral patterns of a soft heavy thread.
CONT: Blonde lace is like the Chantilly lace worked in silk thread. The satinlike glow of the ornament in the lace was obtained by the turning threads of the cloth stitch being much thicker than those of the flower. Also, the mesh of the background corresponds to Chantilly lace.
OBS: Blonde lace owes its name to the color of the Nanking (a city in China) silk.
French (Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles))
blonde [correct, feminine noun]; dentelle blonde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dentelle légère de fuseau, faite de soie écrue.
CONT: Le devant du corsage, de même que les courtes manches légèrement bouffantes, sont joliment décorés de blonde, dentelle aux fuseaux faite main, et de chenille à petits motifs floraux perlés aux lignes ondoyantes réalisée au point de tige et au point feuille.
CONT: Au XIXème siècle, l'industrie de la dentelle blonde est prospère, notamment en Normandie [...].