English (Electric Heating; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
incandescence [correct, standardized]
DEF: Glowing produced without combustion or other chemical reaction, e. g. glowing produced by electrical heating of a tungsten filament. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: incandescence: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chauffage électrique; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
incandescence [correct, feminine noun]; incandescence sans combustion [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Incandescence sans combustion ou autre réaction chimique, par exemple produite par échauffement électrique d'un filament de tungstène. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: incandescence sans combustion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Calefacción eléctrica; Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas))
incandescencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de los metales de ponerse al rojo blanco por efecto del calor, pasando a emitir su propia luminiscencia.