English (Fires and Explosions; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
glowing combustion phase [correct]
DEF: The stage of burning in which the oxidation of solid fuel is accompanied by incandescence.
CONT: In the glowing phase, all volatile materials have already been driven off and there is no visible smoke; this phase follows the smoldering combustion phase and continues until the temperature drops below the combustion threshold value, or until only noncombustible ash remains.
French (Feux et explosions; Incendies de végétation)
phase de la combustion couvante [correct, feminine noun]; phase de l'incandescence [feminine noun]
OBS: combustion couvante : Combustion lente d'un matériau sans émission de lumière visible et généralement mise en évidence par une augmentation de la température et/ou un dégagement de fumée.
OBS: incandescence : combustion en phase solide.