English (Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry; Geochemistry)
bright-line spectrum [correct]; emission-line spectrum [correct]
CONT: The "bright-line spectrum, "or "emission-line spectrum, "is an array of bright lines. The source of the emission is a glowing gas, which radiates in a limited number of wavelengths characteristic of the chemical element of which the gas is composed.
French (Astrochimie et cosmochimie; Géochimie)
spectre d'émission [correct, masculine noun]; spectre de raies [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] succession de raies brillantes caractéristiques d'un gaz incandescent qui rayonne dans un nombre restreint de longueurs d'ondes correspondant à sa nature chimique.