English (Woodworking; Plywood)
spot heating [correct]
DEF: Applying heat to a glued assembly in which the adhesive is made to set initially in discrete spots or small areas that are more or less regularly distributed.
French (Travail du bois; Contreplaqués)
chauffage par points [proposal, masculine noun]; chauffage ponctuel [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Chauffage d'un collage de manière à ce qu'il adhère avant tout à des points ou des petites surfaces distribués plus ou moins régulièrement.