English (Plywood)
compression set [correct]
DEF: The permanent compression of an assembly of plywood or other glued product following pressing.
French (Contreplaqués)
compression rémanente [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Compression durable caractérisant un panneau dérivé du bois au sortir de la presse.