English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Theatre and Opera; Scenic Design)
profile board; profile block; profile
OBS: --a piece of thin wood(...) to which canvas or other cloth is glued and which is then sawed to show an irregular edge in silhouette for the simulation of scenic objects
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Théâtre et Opéra; Scénographie)
silhouette
OBS: --châssis découpé sur les bords (contre-plaqué) de façon à profiler un dessin aux contours irréguliers: feuillage par exemple.