English (Finishing (Machine-Tooling))
crocus cloth [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Cloth that has finely divided ferric oxide glued to one side and is used for fine abrading or polishing.
OBS: crocus cloth: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Finition (Usinage))
toile à polir [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: toile à polir : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).