English (Woodworking)
strip heating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of heating glued woodwork joints in which the joint is brought into contact with an electrically heated metal strip to facilitate cure.
OBS: strip heating: term standardized by ISO.
French (Travail du bois)
chauffage par bandes [correct, masculine noun]; chauffage par ruban [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de chauffage des bandes de collage d'ouvrages de menuiserie qui consiste à mettre les rubans de collage en contact avec des éléments électriques de forme effilée.
OBS: chauffage par ruban : terme normalisé par l'ISO.