English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
laminated wooden tie
OBS: laminated wood : layers of wood glued or otherwise united with the grains parallel to form boards or timbers.
French (Voies ferrées)
traverse en bois lamellé [feminine noun]
OBS: bois lamellé : Bois reconstitué à partir de lamelles nombreuses collées ensemble.