English (Construction Methods)
lay so that no continuous line of end joints occur [correct]
CONT: Floors shall be of glued laminated or solid sawn plank that is... laid so that no continuous line of end joints will occur except at points of support...
French (Procédés de construction)
monter à joints croisés [correct]
CONT: Les briques doivent toujours être montées en élévation à joints croisés. Cet impératif [...] a différents buts : ne pas faire coïncider des plans de moindre résistance, [...] etc.