English (Reconstituted-Wood Products)
pressed wood [correct]; bonded wood [correct]
CONT: Pressed wood is an engineered wood product made from wood veneers, particles, or wood fibers bonded together with an adhesive under heat and pressure. Pressed wood includes fiberboard, glued laminated timber, hardboard, laminated veneer lumber, medium density fiberboard, oriented strand board, parallel strand lumber, particleboard, hardwood and softwood plywood, prefabricated I-joists, and waferboard. Resins serve to bind together raw wood materials, such as wood shavings, flakes, wafers, chips, particles, veneers, fibers, strands, or sawdust, to form the pressed wood product.
French (Bois reconstitués)
aggloméré [correct, masculine noun]; aggloméré de bois [correct, masculine noun]; bois aggloméré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau en bois obtenu par pressage de sciure et de parcelles de bois liées à la colle.