English (Wood Products; Structural Framework)
glulam beam [correct]; glued-laminated beam [correct]; glue-laminated beam [correct]
CONT: An equivalent size glued-laminated beam is stronger than a solid beam, is generally better quality, and is more dimensionally stable. Glued-laminated beams can span long distances using lighter-weight members with fewer supports than solid beams. Glued-laminated beams can be manufactured curved, making them more versatile than solid wood beams.
French (Produits du bois; Charpentes)
poutre en bois lamellé-collé [correct, feminine noun]; poutre en lamellé-collé [correct, feminine noun]; poutre lamellée-collée [correct, feminine noun]; poutre lamellée collée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les poutres lamellées collées permettent des portées importantes et des formes variées, ce qui explique leur succès dans des ouvrages de grande taille comme les centres sportifs ou les halls d'exposition.