English (Wood Finishing)
appearance grade [correct, see observation]
DEF: A grade based on the appearance of the finished glued-laminated timber member; it has no influence on strength.
OBS: appearance grade: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Finition du bois)
catégorie de finition [feminine noun]; qualité de finition [feminine noun]
OBS: Qualité de finition : finition «qualité»; finition «peinture»; finition «industriel».
OBS: Qualité de finition. Association canadienne de normalisation (ACNOR), 0,122(F)