English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Man-Made Construction Materials; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
glueing [correct]
CONT: Jointing systems.... Glueing. Woven fabrics are rarely glued together since the adhesion is generally unsatisfactory. An exception is the method in which both strips of fabric are moulded in a synthetic resin. Although high strength is obtained with this method, it is however, at high costs.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Matériaux de construction artificiels; Mécanique des sols)
assemblage par collage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe divers modes d'assemblage des géotextiles dont le choix dépend de la nature de l'ouvrage, des fonctions que doit remplir le géotextile et éventuellement des conditions de mise en œuvre. L'assemblage par recouvrement est le plus facile à réaliser et le plus courant. [...] L'assemblage par couture est le plus fiable [...] Il existe également d'autres modes d'assemblage (par soudure, collage, etc.) dont l'emploi est toutefois peu fréquent.