English (String Instruments)
kerfed lining
DEF: Strips of wood used in an acoustic guitar to strengthen the junction of sides and back, and sides and top.
CONT: Basswood and mahogany are commonly used for lining. [One who constructs a guitar should] allow for four strips of 30", and they need not be continuous 10" or 12" strips are fine and easier to handle. No acoustic benefit derives from gluing in a kerfed lining in one piece.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
éclisses [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] désigne les côtés de la caisse reliant le fond à la table d'harmonie et dont la couche épouse le contour de l'instrument.
CONT: Pour donner leur forme aux éclisses de la guitare, on détrempe le bois, avant de le mouler sur un tuyau chauffé. Elles sont renforcées à l'intérieur par les contre-éclisses.