English (Packaging Techniques; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
spot gluing [correct]
DEF: Method of gluing shipping containers when loaded in unit loads characterized by the application of the adhesive in discrete spots or small areas.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
collage par points [masculine noun]
DEF: Application d'un adhésif déposé par points sur des emballages de transport au moment de la formation d'une unité de charge, afin d'éviter le glissement des couches de l'unité.