English (Pulp and Paper)
padding [correct]
DEF: Gluing of loose, flat sheets together with a backing carboard into a pad, like a writing pad.
French (Pâtes et papier)
mise en tablettes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à réunir un bloc de feuilles de papier en les collant sur un côté.