English (Plywood; Wood Products)
balanced construction [correct]
DEF: A wood or wood base construction involving similar or different materials, some or all hygroscopic in nature, so arranged that the forces induced by uniformly distributed changes in moisture content will not cause distortion.
CONT: The tendency of crossbanded products to warp, as the result of uneven shrinking and swelling caused by moisture changes, is largely eliminated by balanced construction. Balanced construction involves plies arranged in similar pairs, a ply on each side of the core. Similar plies have the same thickness, kind of wood with particular reference to shrinkage and density, moisture content at the time of gluing, and grain direction.
French (Contreplaqués; Produits du bois)
construction équilibrée [correct, feminine noun]; structure hygroscopiquement équilibrée [feminine noun]
CONT: Contreplaqué de construction équilibrée : Contreplaqué dont chaque paire de plis symétriques par rapport au pli central (ou à l'âme) est de même épaisseur, et de mêmes propriétés, et disposée dans le même sens du fil.
Spanish (Madera contrachapada; Productos madereros)
construcción simétrica [feminine noun]