English (Cork)
simple cut pieces [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Cork cut into pieces of varying form and size and subject to subsequent gluing or banding according to their final purpose.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Liège)
liège ouvré par simple taille [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Liège coupé en pièces de formes et dimensions variées, encore susceptibles de collage ou de meulage d'après leur destination.
OBS: Terme et définitions normalisés par l'ISO.