English (Plywood; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
caul [correct, noun]
DEF: A board, panel, or metal sheet used in gluing operations to facilitate loading of presses and provide uniform distribution of pressure during bonding; to prevent premature curing of the glue by retarding the transfer of heat to plywood having thin face veneers; to protect faces, or press platens, or both, against marring(i. e. surface damage) and staining, or to prevent unwanted adherence.
French (Contreplaqués; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
plaque de presse [correct, feminine noun]; coussin de presse [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Panneau de bois ou de métal que l'on utilise dans le collage des placages pour simplifier le chargement des presses et répartir plus également la pression.