English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
film splicer [correct]
DEF: A mechanical device for clamping and neatly cutting and holding film steady for gluing.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
colleuse de film [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Appareil qui] permet de réunir bout à bout les éléments de film soit avec de la colle spéciale, soit avec une bande adhésive.