English (Plywood)
edge gluing [correct, see observation]
DEF: The gluing together of boards, strips of wood, or veneer edgewise to make up wider boards or panels.
OBS: When boards are glued edge to edge, the wood at the joint absorbs moisture from the glue and swells.
OBS: edge gluing : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Contreplaqués)
encollage du chant [correct, masculine noun]; collage sur chant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération exécutée par une encolleuse qui consiste à épandre une colle sur la face étroite d'un panneau ou d'une pièce de bois.
OBS: Définition établie à partir de «encolleuse de chant», tirée du «Vocabulaire des panneaux dérivés du bois», de Reynald Binette, publié en 1985.