English (Plywood; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
spot gluing [correct]
DEF: In the manufacture particularly of cores, a method of gluing characterised by the application of the adhesive in discrete spots or small areas.
French (Contreplaqués; Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
encollage ponctuel [correct, masculine noun]; collage par points [masculine noun]
DEF: Collage réalisé entre autres dans l'industrie du panneau et consistant à déposer des points ou picots de colle sur l'âme des panneaux ou contreplaqués.