English (Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
window [correct]
DEF: A trait observed in certain grass species, e. g. a lower glume without a rectangular window.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
fenêtre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite ouverture à la base de la glume, chez certaines graminées.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Cultivo de cereales)
ventana [feminine noun]