English (Grain Growing; Plant Biology)
glume band [correct]
DEF: In corn, the slightly swollen end of the floret branch on which the base of the glume is attached.
French (Culture des céréales; Biologie végétale)
bourrelet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Léger renflement à la base des glumes dans la panicule mâle du maïs.