English (Atomic Physics)
gluon [correct]
DEF: One of eight hypothetical massless particles with spin quantum number and negative parity that mediate strong intersection between quarks.
CONT: [The] gluon is the so-called messenger particle of the strong nuclear force, which binds subatomic particles known as quarks within the protons and neutrons of stable matter as well as within heavier, short-lived particles created at high energies.
French (Physique atomique)
gluon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Particule de liaison située au sein du proton.
CONT: Le nom gluon vient de «glue» [colle], car il permet de «coller» les quarks entre eux par l'interaction forte qui, comme son nom l'indique, est beaucoup plus forte que les autres interactions.
Spanish (Física atómica)
gluón [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) la interacción fuerte está mediada por los ochos "gluones", carentes de masa. Así, el protón consta de tres quarks que se mantienen unidos por intercambio de gluones.