English (Urban Housing; Urban Sociology)
housing surplus [correct]
CONT: Housing stock is in short supply across Montana : available rental housing stands at less than 1 percent in Bozeman and in Billings, and in Missoula the overall vacancy rate is less than 2 percent. The current real estate boom is a complete turnaround for some communities that experienced a glut of housing in the 1980s. There was a housing surplus in Missoula as recent as 1989, according to Nancy Leifer, coordinator of the Missoula Housing Task Force. In Billings, "the 80s were pretty devastating" says Lucy Brown, executive director of the Housing Authority of Billings. "The market has miraculously reversed itself in four years, "Brown says.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Sociologie urbaine)
excédent de logements [correct, masculine noun]; surplus de logements [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Alors que, dans la plupart des pays d'Europe de l'Ouest, le marché se caractérise par un excédent de logements et un haut degré de confort, tel n'est pas le cas dans les pays d'Europe centrale et orientale (cela est particulièrement vrai, en termes d'équipements, dans les pays balkaniques). Si, dans l'Union européenne, la pénurie de logements ne touche qu'une «minorité de candidats malchanceux» [...], ce problème est beaucoup plus répandu en Europe centrale et orientale.
CONT: [...] le contrôle des loyers n'incite pas non plus les propriétaires à baisser leur prix en période de surplus de logements car il leur est très difficile de les augmenter par la suite si le marché se resserre.