English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
oil glut [correct]
CONT: In the spring of 1982 a number of factors dampened the short-term outlook for the industry :... the softening of the demand for oil in Canada and abroad, along with the growing realization that the emerging oil glut on world markets might be more than a short-term condition...
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
excédent pétrolier [masculine noun]