English (Biological Sciences)
glutamate decarboxylase [correct]; GAD [correct]; glutamic acid decarboxylase [correct]; GAD [correct]; GAD
DEF: The essential enzyme that catalyzes the conversion of glutamate to the neurotransmitter GABA [gamma-amino butyric acid].
French (Sciences biologiques)
glutamate décarboxylase [correct, masculine noun]; acide glutamique décarboxylase [correct, masculine noun]