English (Toxicology; Nervous System)
excitotoxicity [correct]
DEF: The pathological process by which neurons are damaged and killed by the overactivations of receptors for the excitatory neurotransmitter glutamate, such as the NMDA [N-methyl D-aspartate] receptor and AMPA [α-amino-3-hydroxy-5-methyl-4-isoxazolepropionic acid] receptor.
French (Toxicologie; Système nerveux)
excitotoxicité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Précocement, l'activation anormale de différents types de récepteurs excitateurs neuronaux, tel le récepteur NMDA [N-methyl-D-aspartate], provoque une entrée massive de calcium dans la cellule : c'est le phénomène d'excitotoxicité.