English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
monosodium salt [correct]
DEF: A salt containing one atom of sodium in the molecule.
CONT: Monosodium glutamate [is the] flavouring agent consisting of the white crystalline monosodium salt of glutamic acid, a nonessential amino acid.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sel monosodique [correct, masculine noun]; sel de monosodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel dont la molécule ne contient qu'un seul atome de sodium.
CONT: [Le] glutamate de sodium [est le] sel monosodique monohydraté de l'acide L(+) glutamique. Il augmente la saveur de nombreux aliments, les hydrolysats protéiques entre autres.