English (Food Additives)
flavor enhancer [correct]; flavour enhancer [correct, standardized]; taste enhancer [correct]; flavor potentiator [correct]; flavour potentiator [correct]; sapidity agent
DEF: A substance that enhances the flavours of other substances without itself imparting any characteristics flavour of its own, e. g. monosodium glutamate and ribotide as well as sugar, salt, and vinegar in small quantities.
OBS: flavour enhancer: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: Not to be confused with "flavor" and "flavoring agent".
French (Additifs alimentaires)
exhausteur de goût [correct, masculine noun]; renforçateur d'arôme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rehausseur de saveur [correct, masculine noun]; renforçateur de goût [correct, masculine noun]; exhausteur de saveur [correct, masculine noun]; potentialisateur d'arôme [correct, masculine noun]; agent de sapidité [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance ne possédant pas de propriétés organoleptiques par elle-même mais qui - ajoutée à un produit alimentaire - accroît sa flaveur.
CONT: Les principales matières utilisées à titre d'exhausteur de goût sont le glutamate de sodium - qui confère un goût d'umami - le maltol [...] des hydrolysats protidiques de végétaux supérieurs ou de levure [...]
OBS: renforçateur d'arôme : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios)
potenciador del sabor [correct, masculine noun]; acentuador del sabor [masculine noun]; reforzador del sabor