English (Biochemistry)
alanine aminotransferase [correct]; ALT [correct]; glutamic-pyruric transaminase [correct]; GPT [correct]; GPT
DEF: An enzyme of the transferase class that catalyzes the reversible transfer of an amino group form alanine to a-ketoglutarate to form glutamate and pyruvate, with pyridoxal phosphate as a cofactor.
French (Biochimie)
glutamate pyruvate transaminase [correct, feminine noun]; GPT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des transaminases spécifiques permettent à l'azote du glutamate d'être transféré sur des acides cétoniques avec formation correspondante d'acides aminés. Les plus courantes, la glutamate pyruvate transaminase (GPT) ou alanine-cétoglutarate aminotransférase et la glutamate-oxaloacétate transaminase (GOT) [...] catalysent les réactions suivantes [...]