English (Biological Sciences)
liquid shear [correct]
CONT: On forcing a cell suspension at high pressure through a narrow orifice, the rapid pressure drop provides a very powerful means of disrupting the cells. In practice it is simple to design equipment to subject the cell suspension to shear forces before releasing the pressure. By changing the pressure applied, cells may be disrupted completely or only sufficiently to release periplasmic enzymes.... [Experimentors have] used a liquid shear system for the disruption of chloroplasts. The suspension was passed through a needle valve at pressures up to 20, 000 p. s. i. and a flow rate of 10 ml/min. Under these conditions, rupture of E. coli was indicated by an increase in glutamic acid decarboxylase activity.
OBS: In practical terms liquid shear is associated with the generation of heat. As a result subsequent increases in the temperature of the suspension of up to 40 °C may be encountered. Cell suspensions must, therefore, be introduced to the apparatus at 0-4°C to minimise loss of enzyme activity. If recycling is used then cooling before re-entry is essential. Equally, with this type of equipment the best results are obtained by using a homogeneous cell suspension. Irregular particle sizes owing to filamentous or pelleted growth modes reduce the efficiency of cell breakage.
French (Sciences biologiques)
bombe à azote [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant de provoquer la lyse des cellules ou des organites, cellulaires. Les cellules sont placées dans un liquide sous pression d'azote pendant un temps suffisant pour équilibrer les pressions extra-et intracellulaires, puis le liquide est décompressé en passant par une valve étroite, ce qui provoque la rupture des cellules.