English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
phosphatase [correct]
DEF: Enzyme that catalyzes the hydrolysis and synthesis of phosphoric acid esters and the transfer of phosphate groups from phosphoric acid to other compounds.
CONT: Protein phosphorylation is reversible because of the abundant phosphatases present in the cytosol. When protein kinases are turned off, these phosphatases remove the phosphate from the phosphorylated enzyme, and the enzyme activity returns to its former level. The adenylation of tyrosine side chains(in which an AMP moiety from ATP is reversibly added to the tyrosine OH group) provides another important regulatory system, as does the reversible methylation of glutamic acid side chains.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
phosphatase [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enzyme provoquant une déphosphorylation sur un acide nucléique. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: Des phosphatases sont présentes dans la plupart des tissus de l'organisme et dans le sang (phosphatasémie) sous forme de phosphatases acides (actives en milieu acide) dont la plus importante est la phosphatase prostatique, et de phosphatases alcalines (actives en milieu alcalin) provenant du foie, de l'intestin, du rein et des os.
OBS: phosphatase : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología molecular)
fosfatasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima hidrolasa cuya actividad libera ácido ortofosfórico inorgánico a partir de algún sustrato fosforilado.