English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
glutamate [correct]
DEF: A salt or ester of glutamic acid.
CONT: Glutamates have been utilized for years as flavor enhancers in one form or another, that is, as crystalline salts such as MSG or as plant protein hydrolyzates.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
glutamate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel ou ester de l'acide glutamique.
OBS: Le glutamate de sodium, par exemple, s'emploie comme exhausteur de goût.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
glutamato [correct, masculine noun]