English (Biochemistry; Animal Feed (Agric.))
linatine [correct]
DEF: A toxin found in linseed [that causes] pyridoxine deficiency in fowls fed on linseed meal.
CONT: Maximum growth of chicks was obtained with the addition of 7 milligrams of pyroxidine per kilogram of diet. Much work was done to identify the apparent pyridoxine antagonist, until its final resolution was made by Klosterman et al.(1967) in the identification of linatine. Linatine is gamma-glutamyl-1-amino-D-proline which can be hydrolytically cleaved to glutamic acid and 1-amino-D-proline. The latter forms a stable complex with pyridoxalphosphate, which presumably induces a pyridoxine deficiency.
French (Biochimie; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
linatine [correct, feminine noun]