English (Grain Growing)
insoluble glutenin [correct]
CONT: When mixed with water the substance referred to as gluten comprises two protein fractions : glutenins which are high molecular weight proteins, 150-1000 kdaltons and gliadins which are smaller molecular weight proteins, 25-100 kdaltons. Both protein fractions are rich in the amino acids glutamine and proline but relatively poor in the more basic amino acids. The better wheat cultivars for bread flour are those which have high amounts of the high molecular weight glutenins. Both intra and inter polypeptide chain disulphide bridges in glutenin appear to be important for the viscoelastic properties of bread dough. The loaf volume is inversely related to the proportion of acid soluble glutenin and directly related to the insoluble glutenin content of the flour.
French (Culture des céréales)
gluténine insoluble [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Gluténine : nom générique donné aux protéines du monde végétal solubles dans les milieux acides et alcalins dilués. Elles sont abondantes dans l'amande des céréales. Dans le domaine nutritionnel, elles ont un équilibre moyen en acides aminés indispensables, mais toujours supérieur à celui des prolamines.