English (Leather Industry)
aldehyde leather [correct]
DEF: Commonly indicates a washable leather, naturally white but sometimes dyed, made usually from sheep or lamb splits or degrains and tanned with formaldehyde ...
OBS: ... aldehyde leather may also be made with other aldehydes, e. g. glutaraldehyde. In France, this leather is also made from other raw materials, e. g. cattle hides.
French (Industrie du cuir)
cuir à l'aldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuir lavable, normalement blanc à son état naturel mais parfois teint, tanné au formaldéhyde et provenant de croûtes ou de peaux effleurées de moutons ou d'agneaux.