English (Biochemistry)
terminal residue [correct]
CONT: No parent residue was detected in excreta, milk, or tissues. Terminal residues were derived from glutathione conjugation, demethylation and reductive dechlorination.
CONT: Since none of the [alpha]-amino groups that are combined in peptide linkages can ionize in the pH zone 0 to 14, the acid-base behavior of peptides is contributed by the free [alpha]-amino group of the N-terminal residue, the free [alpha]-carboxyl group of the carboxy-terminal (abbreviated C-terminal) residue, and those R groups of the residues in intermediate positions which can ionize.
OBS: See also "carboxy terminal" and "N terminal" in TERMIUM.
French (Biochimie)
résidu terminal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si l'on traite une protéine par l'hydrazine à 100 °C, toutes les liaisons peptidiques sont rompues, et tous les résidus sont transformés en hydrazides, sauf le résidu COOH-terminal (ou C-terminal) que l'on retrouve sous forme d'aminoacide libre facile à isoler et à identifier.
OBS: Au pluriel : «résidus terminaux», sur le modèle de «acides aminés terminaux» relevé dans le contexte accompagnant la vedette «N-terminal» dans TERMIUM.