English (Biochemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
biphenyl ring [correct]
CONT: Congeners with varying numbers of ortho, meta, and para chlorines were extensively degraded, indicating relative nonspecificity for the position of chlorine substitutions on the biphenyl ring.
CONT: The main biotransformation steps of fluxapyroxad in rats are hydroxylation at the biphenyl ring, N-demethylation at the pyrazole ring, loss of a fluorine atom at the biphenyl ring, and conjugation with glucuronic acid or with glutathione derivatives... [N : must be written in italics. ]
PHR: Hydroxylation, loss of a fluorine atom at the biphenyl ring.
French (Biochimie; Chimie analytique)
noyau biphényle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nombre et la localisation des atomes de chlore sur le noyau biphényle définissent un isomère ou congénère de PCB [polychlorures biphényles].
PHR: Hydroxylation, perte d'un atome de fluor du noyau biphényle.