English (Genetics)
spontaneous chromosomal breakage [correct]
DEF: Phenomenon producing either a loss of chromosomal material or a structural modification without any change in the quantity of material and produced by a cause which is not known.
CONT: Spontaneous chromosomal breakage has been found in six inherited diseases : ataxia telangiectasia, glutathione reductase deficiency, Kostmann's agranulocytosis and pernicious anemia.
French (Génétique)
cassure chromosomique spontanée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène provoquant soit une perte de matériel chromosomique, soit une modification de structure sans que la quantité de matériel soit changée, et se déclenchant sans cause décelable.
CONT: (Le syndrome de Bloom) Les anomalies chromosomiques font rentrer ces deux observations dans le cadre des "cassures chromosomiques spontanées" englobant, selon Schroeder et Kurt (1971), six maladies héréditaires : le syndrome de Bloom, l'anémie de Fanconi, l'ataxie télangiectasie, le déficit en glutathion peroxydase, l'agranulocytose de Kostmann et l'anémie pernicieuse.