English (Chemistry; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Rubber Processing)
cyclization [correct, standardized]; ring cyclization
DEF: Conversion of an open-chain organic compound into one having a closed ring structure. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: M3 was the major metabolite in the liver, unchanged dimethenamid was the major radiocarbon in fat. Metabolism was via glutathione conjugation, reductive dechlorination, hydroxylation, and ring cyclization.
OBS: cyclization: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Fabrication du caoutchouc)
cyclisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transformation d'un composé organique à chaîne ouverte en un autre à structure cyclique. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: cyclisation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Voir aussi les fiches TERMIUM pour les termes suivants : «cycle», «noyau» et «structure cyclique» (en chimie).
Spanish (Química; Petróleo bruto y derivados; Elaboración del caucho)
ciclización [feminine noun]