English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
oligopeptide [correct]
DEF: Peptide chain made up of a few amino acids.
CONT: Naturally occurring oligopeptides include the tripeptide glutathione and the pituitary hormones vasopressin and oxytocin, which are octapeptides.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
oligopeptide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molécule formée par l'enchaînement de quelques acides aminés grâce à la liaison peptidique.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
oligopéptido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Péptido compuesto de menos de 10 aminoácidos.