English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
vital wheat gluten [correct]
DEF: Industrial product consisting of wheat gluten and having in the hydrated or rehydrated state, cohesive and elastic properties.
OBS: Wheat gluten alone or gluten mixed with whole kernel cooked wheat can be made into a meatlike product.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
gluten de froment élastique [correct, masculine noun]; gluten de blé élastique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit industriel consistant en gluten de froment et manifestant, à l'état hydraté ou réhydraté, ses propriétés agglomérantes et élastiques.