English (Food Industries)
denatured gluten [correct]; devitalized gluten [correct]
CONT: By more complete removal of the starch, products containing 75 and 85 percent protein are produced. When used in foods, the product is called "vital protein". When prepared for use in adhesive and other industrial products, it is made under less exacting conditions and called "denatured gluten". From Wheat to Flour, Wheat flour Institute, Chicago, 1966, p. 7.
OBS: Denature: To change the properties of a protein as to coagulate egg white.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
gluten dénaturé [correct, masculine noun]