English (Food Industries; Noodles and Pasta)
pasta making [correct]
CONT: [Gluten] is responsible for most of the viscoelastic properties of wheat flour doughs and is the main factor dictating the use of a wheat variety in bread and pasta making.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Pâtes alimentaires)
pastification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fabrication des pâtes alimentaires.
CONT: En pastification de farine composée blé/sorgho, il convient d'utiliser des sorghos blancs non anthocyanés.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.