English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Breadmaking; Milling and Cereal Industries)
dough mixer [correct]
CONT: The primary function of the dough mixer, aside from bringing about a homogeneous dispersion of the ingredients, is to mechanically develop the dough gluten by a series of rolling, kneading an stretching actions.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Outillage industriel; Boulangerie; Minoterie et céréales)
pétrin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pétrin mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil industriel composé d'une cuve métallique parfois fixe, parfois rotative, et de bras actionnés mécaniquement, utilisé pour pétrir la pâte à pain [...]
OBS: Selon le Trésor de la Langue Française Informatisé, le «pétrin» peut être utilisé pour pétrir d'autres produits que la pâte à pain. On ne retrouve pas cette nuance dans le Robert électronique.
OBS: pétrin : Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo industriales; Panificación; Molinería y cereales)
amasadora [correct, feminine noun]; amasadora mecánica [correct, feminine noun]