English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Grain Growing; Biochemistry)
gliadin [correct]; gliadine [correct]
DEF: The fraction of wheat flour proteins that can be dissolved in 70% solution of ethyl alcohol.
CONT: The fraction of gluten responsible for damaging the lining of the small intestine in coeliacs is gliadin. This is itself a mixture of proteins. Work is still in progress to identify the part of gliadin which is harmful to coeliacs, probably one or more of the alpha gliadins.
OBS: gliadin: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Culture des céréales; Biochimie)
gliadine [correct, feminine noun]; glyadine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fraction de protéines de la farine de blé soluble dans une solution de sel diluée.
CONT: Le blé et le seigle contiennent une protéine complexe, le gluten, qui est un mélange de gliadine et de glutéline.
OBS: gliadine : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.