English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
durum wheat program [correct]
CONT: The Canadian Wheat Board's durum wheat market development program can be used to illustrate how knowledge of the quality standards and processing methods of a purchasing country can be used by the Canadian grain industry to introduce and evaluate new grains. Durum quality development in the past catered largely to European requirements, and Canadian durum wheats were preferred in many European countries. However, Canadian durums traditionally lacked the high gluten strength demanded by the Italian market.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
programme des blés durs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut prendre l'exemple du programme de développement des marchés des blés durs de la Commission canadienne du blé pour montrer comment la connaissance des normes de qualité et des méthodes de transformation d'un pays importateur peuvent aider l'industrie céréalière canadienne à commercialiser et à évaluer des nouveaux grains. Dans le passé, les variétés de blé dur étaient surtout destinées au marché européen dont plusieurs pays ont toujours préféré les blés canadiens de ce type. Toutefois, les blés durs canadiens ne possédaient pas un gluten de la force élevée demandée par le marché italien.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
programa de trigos duros [correct, masculine noun]