English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Grain Growing)
durum wheat [correct, standardized]; durum [correct]; macaroni wheat [correct]
CONT: Durum is the hardest of all wheats. Its density, combined with its high protein content and gluten strength, make durum the wheat of choice for producing premium pasta products. Pasta made from durum is firm with consistent cooking quality. Durum kernels are amber-colored and larger than those of other wheat classes. Also unique to durum is its yellow endosperm, which gives pasta its golden hue.
OBS: durum wheat: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Culture des céréales)
blé dur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de blé cultivé exclusivement pour sa semoule, destinée à différentes préparations (biscuits, gâteaux, couscous), mais surtout à la fabrication de pâtes alimentaires (espèce Triticum durum, famille des graminées).
OBS: blé dur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta); Cultivo de cereales)
trigo duro [correct, masculine noun]; trigo candeal [correct, masculine noun]; trigo fanfarrón [correct, masculine noun]; trigo cristalino [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El trigo candeal es el más duro de todos los trigos, por eso también se lo conoce como "trigo duro". Su densidad y su alto contenido de proteína, superior a los trigos de pan, así como la fuerza de su gluten, hacen que el trigo candeal sea el adecuado para la producción de pastas (fideos) de calidad [...]