English (Biochemistry; Bowels; Immunology)
tissue transglutaminase [correct]
CONT: ... a hallmark of the aberrant immune response to gluten is production of antibody molecules targeted to an enzyme called tissue transglutaminase. This enzyme leaks out of damaged cells in inflamed areas of the small intestine and attempts to help heal the surrounding tissue.
French (Biochimie; Intestins; Immunologie)
transglutaminase tissulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On sait que le système immunitaire se dérègle en présence de gluten et fabrique des anticorps dirigés à tort contre une enzyme : la transglutaminase tissulaire. En temps normal, cette enzyme quitte les cellules endommagées dans les zones enflammées de l'intestin grêle et participe à la cicatrisation du tissu environnant.