English (Human Diseases - Various; Bowels)
celiac disease [correct]; CD [correct]; cœliac disease [correct]; CD [correct]; CD; gluten-sensitive enteropathy [correct]; GSE [correct]; GSE; celiac sprue [correct]; gluten enteropathy [correct]; celiac enteropathy [correct]; nontropical sprue [obsolete]; idiopathic steatorrhea [obsolete]
DEF: [A chronic autoimmune intestinal] disease occurring in children and adults characterized by sensitivity to gluten (a natural protein found in many grains), with chronic inflammation and atrophy of the mucosa of the upper small intestine.
CONT: In celiac disease, the body’s immune system responds abnormally to gluten, resulting in inflammation and damage to the lining of the small intestine and reduced absorption of iron, calcium, vitamins A, D, E, K and folate.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term "gluten-related disorders, "that designates the disorders resulting from the ingestion of gluten. Celiac disease is the most severe form of gluten-related disorders.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Intestins)
maladie cœliaque [correct, feminine noun]; MC [correct, feminine noun]; entéropathie au gluten [correct, feminine noun]; sprue cœliaque [correct, feminine noun]; sprue non tropicale [feminine noun, obsolete]; stéatorrhée idiopathique [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Maladie [chronique auto-immune survenant chez les adultes et les enfants,] caractérisée par une atrophie des villosités de la muqueuse de l'intestin grêle et [causée] par l'absorption de gluten (protéine présente dans le blé, le seigle et l'orge).
CONT: En présence de maladie cœliaque, la réaction du système immunitaire au gluten est anormale, ce qui déclenche l'inflammation et endommage la paroi de l'intestin grêle tout en réduisant l'absorption du fer, du calcium, des vitamines A, D, E et K ainsi que de l'acide folique.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme «troubles liés au gluten» qui désigne les troubles causés par l'ingestion de gluten. La maladie cœliaque est la forme la plus grave des troubles liés au gluten.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Intestinos)
enfermedad celíaca [correct, feminine noun]; enteropatía por gluten [correct, feminine noun]