English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
step-up [correct]; bench step-up [correct]; bench step
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: standing facing a bench or a step, slowly step up onto it and then return to the ground, using the strength of only one leg throughout the exercise.
OBS: This exercise targets the quadriceps, the hamstrings and the gluteus muscles. It can be done with dumbbells, a barbell or no weight.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
montée sur banc [correct, feminine noun]; montée sur marche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : debout face à un banc ou une marche, montez lentement sur le banc puis retournez au sol, en ne vous servant que d'une jambe pour forcer tout au long de l'exercice.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les quadriceps, les ischio-jambiers et les grands fessiers. Il peut s'exécuter sans poids, avec des haltères ou avec une barre.