English (Applied Arts (General))
dough sculpture [correct]
CONT: Dough sculpture was once very popular in rural China. Dough was made with flour and glutinous rice and cooked in hot water. The artisan used simple implements : a comb, scissors, a slip of cow horn, and a small knife. Techniques include kneading, rolling, pricking and sharpening. Dough figures were sometimes used in weddings, funerals and other ceremonies.
French (Arts appliqués (Généralités))
sculpture sur pâte [correct, feminine noun]