English (Chemistry; Biotechnology)
glycan [correct]
OBS: In an attempt to systematize the carbohydrate nomenclature, the generic name glycan was introduced as synonymous with the term polysaccharide. This term is evolved from the generic word glycose, meaning a simple sugar, and the ending "an", signifying a sugar polymer.
French (Chimie; Biotechnologie)
glycane [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Química; Biotecnología)
glicano [correct, masculine noun]